Community College of Rhode Island

Go to 50th Anniversary website

Records

Tennis Accomplishments

 

2013 Schedule

This season Regional matches will be played at Bristol CC  Google Map
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Region
Record
Overall
Record
Individual
Matches
03/11/13 Monday Gloucester CC A 3:00pm     L 2-7  0-0  0-1 Match Summary
03/12/13 Tuesday Mercer CC A 3:30 pm W 7-2  0-0  1-1 Match Summary
03/13/13 Wednesday Brookdale CC A 2:30 pm canceled      
03/14/13 Thursday Ocean CC A 4:00 pm W 6-3  0-0  2-1  Match Summary
03/15/13 Friday Nassau CC A 12:00 pm  L 0-9  0-0  2-2 Match Summary
03/16/13 Saturday

Suffolk CC

A 11:00 am  L 2-7  0-0  2-3  Match Summary
04/05/13 Friday

Bristol v Mercer
CCRI  v Suffolk
 @ Durfee High School  

@ BCC
@ Durfee
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
 
L 1-8
   
2-4
 Match Summary
04/06/13 Saturday

BCC vs Onondaga (@BCC)
CCRI vs Mercer (@ Durfee)
Suffolk vs Bristol (@Durfee(
Suffolk vs Onondaga (@BCC)

A 8:00 am
10:30 am
1:00 pm
2:30 am
 
L 4-5
 

 

2-5

Match Summary
04/07/13 Sunday

Bristol vs Onondaga (@BCC)
Mercer vs Onondaga (@BCC)

A 8:00 am
10:30 am
      Match Summary
04/10/13 Wednesday Bristol CC (@ BCC) A 3:30 pm  W 9-0    1-0  3-5  
04/13/13 Saturday

Harford NIT

A TBA 1st Nassau -  21.5
2nd  Harford  - 14
3rd Mercer - 9.5
4th Onondaga - 7.5
5th Delhi - 5
6th Brookdale - 4.5
7th CCRI - 3.5
8th Montgomery -1
    Match Summary
04/14/13 Sunday Harford NIT A TBA       Match Summary
04/17/12 Wednesday Bristol CC A 3:30 pm  W 9-0    2-0  4-5 Match Summary
 04/19/13 Friday Delhi CC A 3:30 pm   W 8-1     5-5 Match Summary
04/20/13 Saturday Onondaga (@ Herkimer) A 1:00 pm  L 4-5    5-6 Match Summary
04/21/13 Sunday Adirondack CC A 11:00 am  W 6-3    6-6 Match Summary
04/24/13 Wednesday Bristol CC (@BCC) A 3:30 pm  W 9-0    7-6 Match Summary
                 
05/11-17/13 Sat-Fri Men's NJCAA Championships
Collin County Community College
Plano, TX

Tournament Website
   

 

     
  • Head Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Kevin Salisbury
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Men's Schedule 2012

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Region
Record
Overall
Record
Individual
Matches
03/13/12 Tuesday Ocean CC A 3:30 pm      W 7-2   1-0 Game Summary
Match Summary
03/14/12 Wednesday Gloucester CC (scrimmage) A 9:00 am  canceled      
03/15/12 Thursday Nassau CC A 1:00 pm  L 4-5    1-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
03/16/12 Friday Suffolk CC A 1:00 pm  canceled      
03/30/12 Friday Mercer CC
@ Bristol CC (CCRI Hosts)
H 3:30 pm  W 5-4    2-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
03/31/12 Saturday

BCC vs Mercer
Delhi vs CCRI
BCC vs Suffolk
 @ Bristol CC   (CCRI Hosts)
Onondaga Vs CCRI
 @ Durfee High School   (CCRI Hosts)

Schedule for 3/31 and 4/1

H 9:00 am
11:30 am
2:00 pm
1:30 pm 
 
W 9-0


8-1
   
3-1


4-1
Delhi Game Sum.
Delhi Match Sum.


Onondaga Game
Onondaga Match
04/01/12 Sunday BCC vs Delhi
Suffolk vs CCRI (CCRI Hosts)
  @ Bristol CC
Suffolk vs Onondaga
Mercer vs Onondaga
  @Durfee High School 
H 9:00 am
11:30 am
8:00 am
10:30 am
 
W 5-4
   
5-1
Suffolk Game Sum.
Suffolk Match Sum.


04/12/12 Thursday

Bristol CC

  @ Bristol CC (CCRI Hosts)

H 3:30 pm  Canceled     Game Summary
Match Summary
04/14/12 Saturday Mercer NIT A TBA        
04/15/12 Sunday

Mercer NIT
ASA (D-I)

Harford (D-I)
Gloucester
Mercer
Nassau
CCRI
Brookdale
Onondaga
Ocean
Montgomery/Rockville
Delhi

A TBA  
38
34
27.5
17.7
17
13.5
13
11
8.5
3.5
3
    Game Summary
04/19/12 Thursday Bristol CC A 3:30 pm  W 9-0  1-0  6-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
 04/20/12 Friday Herkimer CC A 3:30 pm   W 9-0   7-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
04/21/12 Saturday Mohawk Valley CC A 1:00 pm  W 9-0    8-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
04/22/12 Sunday Adirondack CC A 11:00 am  W 8-1    9-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
04/24/12 Tuesday Bristol CC A 3:30 pm  W 8-1    10-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
04/26/12 Thursday Regional Tournament
  @ Bristol CC
A 3:30 pm  W 9-0    11-1 Game Summary
Match Summary
                 
05/12-18/12 Sat-Fri Men's NJCAA Championships
Collin County Community College
Plano, TX

Tournament Website
   

 2nd Place

 

29.5 Points

     

Men's Schedule 2011


Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Division
Record
Overall
Record
Individual
Matches
03/20/11 Sunday Delhi A 1:00 pm  W 8-1 1-0  1-0 Game Summary 
Match Summary 
03/21/11 Monday Gloucester CC
Sewell, NJ
A 3:30 pm  L 1-8 1-1  1-1  Game Summary 
Match Summary 
03/22/11 Tuesday Mercer CC A 3:30 pm  L 2-7 1-2  1-2  Game Summary 
Match Summary
03/24/11 Thursday Montgomery Rockville
Rockville, MD
A 3:00 pm  W 7-2 2-2  2-2  Game Summary 
Match Summary 
03/25/11 Friday Harford CC A 1:00 pm  L 0-9 2-2  2-3 Game Summary 
Match Summary 
03/26/11 Saturday Ocean CC A 12:00 pm  L 4-5 2-3  2-4 Game Summary 
Match Summary
04/2-3/11 Sat/Sun Harford CC (NIT) A TBA       Game Summary 
04/08/11 Friday CCRI v Nassau
Bryant University
H 3:30 pm  L  0-9  2-5 Game Summary 
Match Summary 
04/09/11 Saturday Onondaga v Nassau
CCRI v Herkimer
CCRI v Onondaga
Bryant University
H 9:00 am

12:00 pm
3:00 pm

 
W
L
 
6-3
3-6
 
3-5
3-6
Game Summary 
Match Summary 

Game Summary 
Match Summary
04/10/11 Sunday Onondaga v Gloucester
Nassau v Herkimer
Bryant University
H 9:00 am
12:00 pm
       
04/16/11 Saturday Herkimer A 10:00 am  W  7-2  4-6  Game Summary 
Match Summary
04/17/11 Sunday Adirondack A 11:00 am  W  8-1  5-6  Game Summary 
Match Summary 
                 
05/15-20/11 Mon-Fri Men's NJCAA Championships
Collin County Community College
Plano, TX

Tournament Website
           

  • Head Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - John Panzica

Men's Schedule 2010

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record Individual
Matches
03/22/10 Monday @ Mercer CC
West Windsor, NJ
A 1:30 pm L 1-8 0-1 Summary
Box Score
03/23/10 Tuesday @ Gloucester CC
Sewell, NJ
A 3:30 pm Rained
Out
   
03/24/10 Wednesday @ Montgomery Rockville
Rockville, MD
A 3:30 pm W 7-2 1-1 Summary
Box Score
03/25/10 Thursday @ Harford CC
Bel Air, MD
A 2:00 pm W 7-2 2-1 Summary
Box Score
03/26/10 Friday @ Nassau CC
Nassau, NY
A 3:30 pm W 9-0 3-1 Summary
Box Score
03/27/10 Saturday @ Suffolk CC
Selden, NY
A 10:00 am W 7-2 4-1 Summary
Box Score
04/09/10 Friday vs. Harford CC
@ Broad Rock Middle School
H 3:30 pm W 7-2 5-1  
04/10/10 Saturday Onondaga vs. Harford @ The Prout School
Delhi vs. Harford  @ The Prout School
Onondaga vs. CCRI @ Broad Rock Middle School
H 9:00 am
3:00 pm
3:00 pm


L 4-5


5-2
 
04/11/10 Sunday vs. Delhi CC
@ Broad Rock Middle School
H 10:00 am W 6-3 6-2  
04/17/10 Saturday @ Herkimer CC
Herkimer, NY
A 1:00 pm canceled    
04/18/10 Sunday @ Adirondack CC
Queensbury, NY
A 11:00 am W 6-3 7-2 Summary
Box Score
               
05/10-14/10 Mon-Fri Men's NJCAA Championships
Collin County Community College
Plano, TX

Tournament Website
 


 



 
  Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
  • Head Coach - John Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - Deb Panzica

Men's Schedule 2009

Home games are played at Tollgate High School, RI  -  Google Map
Directions
Men's ITA Rankings for 2009
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record Individual
Matches
03/16/09 Monday Harford CC A 3:30 pm
Box Score
0-1 3-6
Summary
03/17/09 Tuesday Gloucester CC A 3:30 pm L
Box Score
0-2 1-8
Summary
03/18/09 Wednesday Harford CC A 3:30 pm W
Box Score
1-2 7-2
Summary
03/19/09 Thursday Gloucester CC A 3:30 pm Rained Out    
03/20/09 Friday Montgomery Rockville A 3:30 pm W
Box Score
2-2 6-3
Summary
04/03/09 Friday Suffolk A 3:00 pm canceled    
04/04/09 Saturday Nassau CC A 11:00 am W
Box Score
3-2 9-0
Summary
04/18/09 Saturday SUNY Delhi A 1:00 pm W
Box Score
4-2 6-3
Summary
04/19/09 Sunday Adirondack CC A 11:00 am W
Box Score
5-2 7-2
Summary
04/25/09 Saturday Herkimer CC A 1:00 pm W
Box Score
6-2 8-1
Summary
04/26/09 Sunday Mohawk Valley A 11:00 am W
Box Score
7-2 8-1
Summary
               
05/02-07/09



 
Sun-Thur


 
Women's NJCAA Championships
Randolph Tennis Center
Tuscon, AZ

Tournament Website
A


Schedule



Results
   
05/09-14/09 Sat-Thurs Men's NJCAA National Championships
Collin CC, Plano Texas
A Schedule Results    
  • Head Coach - John Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - Deb Panzica

WOMEN'S TENNIS SCHEDULE 2008-2009

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record Individual
Matches
09/13-14/08 Saturday Harford Invitational A TBA 3rd place
Photo
  12-8
09/20/08 Saturday Mohawk Valley CC A 1:00 pm W 1-0 5-4
09/21/08 Sunday Broome CC A 1:00 pm L 1-1 0-9
09/26-28/07 Fri-Sun Northeast Region ITA Invitational
@ Mercer County CC
A 11:00 am 6th place   12-10
10/03/08 Friday Suffolk County CC A 3:00 pm L 1-2 0-9
10/04/08 Saturday Nassau CC (@ Suffolk) A 11:00 pm L 1-3 3-6
               
05/02-07/09



 
Sun-Thur


 
Women's NJCAA Championships
Randolph Tennis Center
Tuscon, AZ

Tournament Website
A


Schedule



Results
   
  • Head Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - John Panzica

WOMEN'S TENNIS SCHEDULE 2007-2008

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record
09/29/07 Saturday Harford A TBA L 0-6 0-1
09/30/07 Sunday Hagerstown A TBA L 0-6 0-2
10/13/07 Saturday Onondaga CC A 1:00 pm L 2-4 0-3
10/14/07 Sunday Herkimer CC A 11:00 am L 2-4 0-4
             
05/03-09/08



 
Sun-Thur


 
Women's NJCAA Championships
Randolph Tennis Center
Tuscon, AZ

Tournament Website
A


Schedule



Results
 
  • Head Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - John Panzica

MEN'S TENNIS SCHEDULE 2008

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record
03/11/08 Tuesday Gloucester CC A 3:30 pm L   3-6 0-1
03/12/08 Wednesday Harford CC A 3:30 pm W  5-4 1-1
03/13/08 Thursday Montgomery, Rockville A 11:00 am L   2-7 1-2
03/13/08 Thursday Gloucester CC A 3:30 pm L   4-5 1-3
03/14/08 Friday Harford CC A 3:30 pm W  5-4 2-3
03/15/08 Saturday Suffolk CC A 3:30 pm L   0-9 2-4
04/04/08 Friday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm L   4-5 2-5
04/11/08 Friday Holyoke CC H 2:30 pm W  5-4 3-5
04/18/08 Friday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm W  5-4 4-5
             
5/11-15/08 Sun-Thur Men's National Championships
Collin CC, Plano, TX

Tournament Website

A

Schedule

Results
 
  • Head Coach - John Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - Deb Panzica

TENNIS SCHEDULE 2007

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Record
02/16/07 Friday Johnson & Wales
(scrimmage)
Tennis RI
(E. Prov, RI)
8:30 pm    
03/12/07 Monday Harford CC A 3:30 pm L 0-1
03/13/07 Tuesday Gloucester CC A 3:30 pm L 0-2
03/14/07 Wednesday Harford CC A 3:30 pm L 0-3
03/26/07 Monday Rhode Island College
(Scrimmage)
A 3:30 pm    
04/13/07 Friday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm W 1-3
04/20/07 Friday Holyoke CC A 4:00 pm W 2-3
             
04/28/07 Sat Regional Championships
Holyoke, MA

CCRI Regional Champions
A 9:00 am W

7-2
3-3
05/13-17/07


5/06/07
 
Sun-Thur


Sunday
Women's NJCAA Championships
Colin County, Plano, TX

Tournament Website
A


Schedule



Results
 
5/13-17/07 Sun-Thur Men's National Championships
Collin CC, Plano, TX

Tournament Website

A

Schedule

Results
 
  • Head Coach - John Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Kevin Salisbury
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

TENNIS SCHEDULE 2006

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record

04/12/06

Wednesday Springfield Tech CC A 4:00pm W 7-2 1-0
04/14/06 Friday Holyoke CC H 4:00pm L 0-9 1-1
04/21/06 Friday Holyoke CC A 4:00pm L 3-6 1-2
04/22/06 Saturday Springfield Tech H 12:00pm W 7-2 2-2
               
04/29-30/06 Sat-Sun Region XXI @ Holyoke A 9:00am L 9-16  
05/14-19/06 Thur-Sat NJCAA Championships
Colin County, Plano, TX
A        
  • Head Coach - John Panzica
  • Assistant Coach - Deb Panzica
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Kevin Salisbury
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S TENNIS SCHOOL RECORDS

Year Coach W L Shutouts Accomplishments
1975 Ray Carr 5 3   5th place in Regional Tournament
1976 Ray Carr 9 0 7 Won the N.E. Championship; Ed Mullen & Mike Azzoli (MVP) won Region XXI & were named to the Region XXI Team
1977 Ray Carr 11 0 8 Won the N.E. Championship; Ed Mullen-Region XXI singles title; Ed Mullen & Richard Karoughlanian. Named to All Regional Team
1978 Ray Carr 11 1 3 Won Region XXI Championships & played in National Tournament; Richard Karoughlanian (MVP) & Jim Magnon won Region XXI doubles; Richard won flite 1, Jim won flite 2 & Chet Sandre won flite 4
1979 Ray Carr 14 1 6 Won N.E. Championship & played in National Tournament; John Murphy (MVP), Mark Barrett, Jim Murphy/James Magnum, & Kevin Hart/Mark Barrett were named to Region XXI Team
1980 Ray Carr 10 1 7 Won N.E. Championship & played in National Tournament; won all flites in the singles competition; Kevin O'Conner was MVP
1981 Ray Carr 9 3 5 Paul Cote & Brian Deighan won the doubles crown in the NEJC Championships & went on to the Nationals; Paul Cote, Scott Dickson, Myers Rayta, Bobby Mello, & Glen Gilkinson were selected to All-Region berths in singles play.
1982 Ray Carr 7 3 2 Competed in the NEJC Championship, John Goff won his flite in singles; In doubles, Dave Drew & John Goff won; John Goff was selected to the All N.E. 1st team & Dave Stamp was a 2nd team pick in singles play; Dave Stamp & Walt Bennett were 2nd team.
1983 Ray Carr 8 0 2 Laurie Gagnon won NEJC Tennis Singles Championship; She & Debbie Donahue captured individual titles; they won the doubles crown & earned a Berth to the nationals; Walter Bennett & Ed Recchia won the doubles & gained a berth to the nationals; they were selected for All N.E. Honors; Walter Bennett, Ed Recchia, Dave Drew, Bob Petrocchi, & Ed Misiolek were on the ALL N.E. Team
1984 Ray Carr 11 1 4 Laurie Gagnon & Debbie Donahue won the N.E. Tennis Crowns; the men were undefeated in conference play & were crowned N.E. Champions; All New New England Team: Terrance Harrington (MVP), Ed Misiolek, Jamie Kerr, Edmund Recchia, Anthony Candelmo, Robert Hingecliff, & Robert Petrocchi
1985 Ray Carr 11 1 5 Won N.E. Championship & played in the Nationals; MVP-Richard Lisi went to All N.E. single & double team; Lou Faria & Robert Hingecliffe went to 1st team; Dan Casinelli, Ferdinand Guerzon, & Steven Phillips went to the 2nd team.
1986 Ray Carr 10 0 5 N.E. Championship Crown & went on the the Nationals; Mike Palumbo, David DeSousa, Brad Grossguth, & David Simmons were all N.E. 1st team in singles; Rich Listi/Mike Palumbo, David DeSousa/Brad Grossguth, & Dave Simmons/Joe Lamoureux were 1st team All N.E. doubles; Joe was 2nd team selection in singles
1987 Ray Carr 4 6 1 1st losing season; MVP-Dave Simmons; Corsino Lopes & Nick Lombardi won the 2nd flite in the doubles of the N.E. Championship
1988 Ray Carr 11 1 4 All Region 1st Team Honors went to Keith Newman (MVP) & Kevin Ratte for singles; Keith Newman & Paul Cabral in doubles; All Region 2nd Team: Paul Cabral & Bill Neri for singles; Bill Neri & Corsino Lopes in doubles
1989 Ray Carr 12 2 2 Andrew Carr (MVP) represented C.C.R.I @ NJCAA National Tourney; Shane Harold was Student athlete; All Region 1st Team: Andrew Carr (S), Bob Ferland (D & S), & Chuck Luther; 2nd Team: Mike Connell, John Connors, Jose Ticzon, Andrew Carr, & Shane Harold
1990 Ray Carr 12 0 2 Kyle Dionne (MVP) represented C.C.R.I @ NJCAA National Tourney by winning the N.E. Singles Championships; All Region 1st Team: Kyle Dionne & Jose Ticzon; All Region Honorable Mention: Paul Abreau, Art Cooper, & Alex John; All Tourney Team: Kyle Dionne & Jose Ticzon; CSAC Honors: Kyle Dionne & Art Cooper
1991 Ray Carr 9 1 5 Won Region XXI Championship; Alexander John - NATYCAA Scholar Athlete Award Honorable Mention; MVP-Kyle Dionne; All Region 1st Team: Kyle Dionne, Brendan Murphy, Alex John, Keith Newman, Jason Marsocci, Kevin Ratte (singles), & Kyle Dionne/Alex John, Brendan Murphy/Keith Newman, & Mike Trask/Jason Marsocci (doubles)
1992 Ray Carr 7 2 1 Won 2nd straight N.E. title & played in the Nationals; 4th in NJCAA Div. III Nationals; Mike Trask & Nelson Rocha were MVPs; All Region 1st Team singles: Steve Tremblay; Doubles: Todd Drake/Jake Nicholas; 2nd Team singles: Mike Trask, Nelson Rocha, & Phillip McHugh; doubles: Mike Trask/Phillip McHugh, & Nelson Rocha/Steve Tremblay
1993 Ray Carr 8 3 1 Tad Senn (MVP) won N.E. & represented C.C.R.I @ National Tourney; All Region 1st Team singles: Tad Senn & Keith Gosselin, doubles: Manuel Caetano/Tom Hayden; 2nd Team singles: Robert Grimley; doubles: Mike Jones/Keith Gosselin; All Tourney Team: Tad Senn, Keith Gosselin, & Tom Hayden; All Conference Team: Tad Senn & Robert Grimley
1994 Ray Carr 10 3 3 Eric Kopitsky & Art Davis are MVPs; All Region 1st Team: Eric Kopitsky, Jonas Sjodin, Art Davis, Manuel Caetano, & Michael Jones/Tom Hayden; CSAC Individual Honors: Eric Kopitsky, Mike Jones, & Manuel Caetano
1995 Paul Wragg 5 3 1 MVP-Jason Fish
1996 Paul Wragg 5 3 1 MVPs-Matt Russo & Jason Fish. All Region 1st Team: Matt Russo (S), John Delfino (S), John Delfino/Keith Elliott, 2nd Team: Jason Fish & Keith Elliott. CSAC Honors-Jason Fish & Keith
1997 Anthony Candelmo 10 0 3 Jonathon Delfino-NJCAA Academic All American & NATYCAA Scholar Athlete Team. Won the N.E. Championship & finished 5th in the nation; MVP was Arthur Cooper; All Region 1st Team: Arthur Cooper (S&D), Rob Baptista (S&D), Bill Walsh (D), Keith Elliott (S&D), Cy Oum (S), John Delino (S&D), Jeff Murray (D); 2nd Team: Bill Walsh (S)
1998 Anthony Candelmo 3 6   MVP-Jacob Brown
1999 Anthony Candelmo 3 7   Brendan Murphy was inducted into the Hall of Fame; MVP-James Rogala; All Region 2nd Team: James Rogala (S) who received the Ray Carr Trophy for Sportsman of the League
2000 Joe Pavone 6 2   MVP-Jim Rogala; Lori Pounder-receptient of the Ray Carr Trophy for Sportsmanship in the League; All New England 1st Team singles: James Rogala, Ryan Almeda, Brendan Reilly, Lori Pounder, Max Garcia; All New England 2nd Team doubles: Chris Moore; All New England 1st Team doubles: Rogala/Almeda, Reilly/Pounder, Garcia/Moore; Rhode Island Board of Governors for Higher Education-Distinguished Student Athlete recipient: James Rogala; Team-New England Champions; Team participated in the National Tournament at Tyler, Texas. Rogala/Almeda; 3rd in double nationally in consolation match.
2001 Joe Pavone 8 5 1 Team MVP: Brain Deighan. Second place in regional playoffs. All Region-1st team singles: Brian Deighan, Jeff Barrow. Doubles- Mike Doughty, Jeff Barrow. All Region-2nd team singles: Gulshan Arora. RI Board of Governors for Higher Education Distinguished Student Athletes: Brian Deighan, Ryan Almeida. Ray Carr NE Junior College Tennis Award winner: Brian Deighan.
2002 Joe Pavone 5 3   Team MVP: Gulshan (Sonny) Arora
Donald Nimneh and Gulshan Arora 10th at the National Tournament (Collins County CC, Plano, TX). Donald Nimneh - 1st team all-region, doubles. Gulshan Arora 1st team all-region doubles. Michael Walsh - 1st team, all-region #6 singles.
2003 Joe Pavone 6 1   Region XXI Champions. Partitipated in the NJCAA national tournament in Plano Texas. CCRI placed 13th in the Nation.

#1 singles – Barry Manfredi – Captain and MVP (Second team all New England at #1 doubles).
#2 singles – Mike Doughtery – First team all New England in singles, Second team all New England at #1 doubles).
#3 singles – Rolando Yotharath – First team all New England at #3 singles and First team all New England at #3 doubles
#4 singles – Elliot Lefavier – First team all New England at #4 singles and Second team all New England in #2 doubles
#5 singles – Sarah Mills – Second team all New England at #5 singles and Second team all New England at #2 doubles
#6 singles – Lisa Archibeault - Second team all New England at #6 singles and First team all New England at #3 doubles
2004 Brian Dieghan       Region XXI Tournament Runners-up.

#1 singles – Barry Manfredi – Captain and MVP (Second team all New England at #1 singles and #1 doubles).
#2 singles – Elliot Lefavier – First team All New England at #2 singles and #2 doubles.
#3 singles – Rolando Yotharath – First team All New England at #3 singles and #2 doubles.
#4 singles – Tim Leonard – First team all New England at #4 singles and Second Team All New England at #1 doubles.
#5 singles – Josh Foster – First team all New England at #5 singles and #3 doubles.
#6 singles – Samantha Zira – Second team All New England at #6 singles.
#3 Doubles – Sarah Mills – First team All New England at #3 doubles.
2005 Brian Dieghan       Kyle Dionne(1990-1991) -  Inducted into the CCRI Athletic Hall of Fame 2005
2006 John Panzica
Deb Panzica
2 2   National Participant
Team MVP -  Jason Garrahan
All New England #3 Singles - Andrew Parente
Team finished in 2nd place in Regional Tournament (Holyoke, MA)
Team finished 11th in the National Tournament - Collin County, TX
Academic All-American - Women's Tennis
2007 John Panzica
Deb Panzica
3 3   Region Record 3-0
Men's Team MVP - Christopher Rich
Women's Team MVP - Kathryn Finn
2007 Region XXI Tournament Champions
Daniel DeLuca - 1st Team All-Region #1 Singles
Ben Tabor - 1st Team All-Region #2 Singles
Christopher Rich - 2nd Team All-Region #3 Singles
Geoffrey Arnold - 1st Team All-Region #4 Singles
Andrew Parente - 1st Team All-Region #5 Singles
Joana Augustine - 1st Team All-Region #6 Singles
Dan DeLuca/Zachary Brothers - 2nd Team All-Region #1 Doubles
Geoffrey Arnold/Andrew Parente - 1st Team All-Region #2 Doubles
Christopher Rich/Ben Tabor - 1st Team All-Region #3 Doubles
Distinguished Academic All-American - Elizabeth Sutton
Academic All-American Jennie Sandahl
Team Academic All-American - Women's Tennis


2007 Women's National Tournament Results - MS Word Doc*
6th Place Place Finish overall
Joana Augustine - 2nd Team All-American #1 Singles

2007 Men's National Tournament Participants
11th Place National Finish
2007
Women
Deb Panzica 0 4   Women's Team MVP – Lindsay Osborn


2008 Women's National Tournament Participants
12th Place National Finish
2008
Men
John Panzica 4 5   Region Record 2-1
Men's Team MVP – Christopher Izzo
2008 Region XXI Tournament Champions

Nathan York – 2nd Team All-region #1 Singles Daniel DeLuca – 1st Team All-Region #2 Singles
Joseph DeLuca – 1st Team All-Region #3 Singles
Christopher Izzo - 1st Team All-Region #4 Singles
Samuel Jones – 2nd Team All-Region #5 Singles
Dan DeLuca/Joe DeLuca – 1st Team All-Region #1 Doubles
Nathan York/Christopher Izzo - 1st Team All-Region #2 Doubles 2008

Men's National Tournament Participants
9th Place National Finish
2008
Women
Deb Panzica 1 3   Women's Team MVP - Lindsay Osborn
Third Place - Harford Women's NIT
Sixth Place - Inaugural NE Region Women's ITA Tournament
2009
Men
John Panzica 7 2 1 Men's Team MVP - Alexander Cavanagh

Men's National Tournament Participants
5th Place National Finish
3rd Place finish, Flight 1 Doubles; Nate York and Alex Cavanagh
4th Place finish, Flight 3 Doubles; Christopher Izzo and James Lachance

2009 Nationals Information - MS Word Doc*
2010
Co-Ed
Deb Panzica 7 2 1 Team MVP - Alexander Cavanagh

Men's National Tournament Participants

8th Place National Finish

Backdraw finalist #1 singles: Alex Cavanagh Backdraw Champion #3 singles: Cooper Gillis First Women to ever win a main-draw match at the Men's Nationals DI or DIII: Ashley Llewellyn #4 singles

 

2010 National Division III Player of the Year: Alex Cavanagh

 

2010 Nationals Information

2011 Deb Panzica 5 6 0

Team MVP - Ted Jackvony
Men's National Tournament Participants
6th Place national Finish
Backdraw Champion #1 Singles:  Michael Fallone
Maindraw Semi-Finalist #1 Doubles:  Michael Fallone/Nicholas Arnold

2012 Deb Panzica 11 1 5

Team MVP – Michael Fallone

Men's National Tournament Participants
2nd Place National Finish
#1 Singles – Semifinalist: Michael Fallone
#2 Singles – Semifinalist: Anthony Lamborghini
#3 Singles – Back draw finalist: Nicholas Elkind-DeAngelis
#4 Singles – Finalist, 2nd-team All-American: Ross Bouchard
#5 Singles – Back draw Champion: Timothy Holzinger
#6 Singles – National Champion, 1st-team All-American: Nicholas Morin
#1 Doubles – National Champions, 1st-team All-Americans: Michael Fallone and Anthony Lamborghini
#3 Doubles – Finalists, 2nd-team All-Americans: Nichlas Morin and Nicholas Elkind-DeAngelis
 
NJCAA Coaches Association DIII Junior College National Player of the Year: Michael Fallone

*MS Word documents require MS Word to view or print

This page developed and maintained by CCRI Athletics. Send comments and suggestions to .


Last Updated: 2/24/14