Community College of Rhode Island

Go to 50th Anniversary website

Records

Outdoor Track Accomplishments

 

2013
Date Day Opponent Location Time
03/23/13 Saturday Bridgwater State Invite A Results
04/06/13 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/13/13 Saturday Northeastern University A Results
04/20/13 Saturday Conn. College Invitational A Results
04/28/13 Sunday Regis Invite A Results
05/03-04/13 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships A  
         
05/16-18/13 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Hutchinson, KS
A TBA
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Hunter Stewart
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney


2012

Date Day Opponent Location Time
03/24/12 Saturday Bridgwater State Invite A Results
04/07/12 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/14/12 Saturday Northeastern University A Results
04/21/12 Saturday Conn. College Invitational A Results
04/27-28/12 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships A  Results
04/29/12 Sunday Brown Open
Watch Bobby Allen
A Results 
05/03-05/12 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Alfred State (NY)
A TBA
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Hunter Stewart
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

 

2011
Date Day Opponent Location Time
03/26/11 Saturday Bridgwater State Invite A Results
04/02/11 Saturday Bryant University Invitational A Results
04/09/11 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/16/11 Saturday Northeastern Invitational A Results
04/23/11 Saturday Conn. College Invitational A Results
         
04/29-30/11 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships
@ Howard CC (MD)
A  TBA
05/05-07/11 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Alfred State (NY)
A TBA
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Bob Bayha
  • Assistant Coach - Scott Bayha
  • Assistant Coach - Hunter Stewart
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
2010
Date Day Opponent Location Time
04/03/10 Saturday Fitchburg State
James Sheen Invitational
A Results
04/10/10 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/14-15/10 Wed/Thurs Holy Cross Decathlon A Results
04/17/10 Saturday Conn. College Invitational A Results
04/25/10 Sunday Brown Spring Invitational A Results
         
05/01-02/10 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships
@ Bergen CC (NJ)
A Results
05/06-08/10 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Howard CC (MD)
A Results
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Bob Bayha
  • Assistant Coach - Scott Bayha
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

 
2009
Date Day Opponent Location Time
04/04/09 Saturday Fitchburg Invitational A Results
04/11/09 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/18/09 Saturday Conn. College Invitational A Results
04/26/09 Sunday Brown Spring Invitational A Results
         
05/02-03/09 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships
@ Howard Community College
A Results
05/07-09/09 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Alfred State, NY
A TBA
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Bob Bayha
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

2008
Date Day Opponent Location Time
03/29/08 Saturday RI College Invitational A Results
04/05/08 Saturday Jim Sheehan Invitational
Fitchburg State
A Results
04/12/08 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/19/08 Saturday Silfin Invitational
@ Connecticut College, CT
A 10:00 am
04/27/08 Sunday Brown Open A Results
         
05/02-03/08 Fri/Sat Northeast District Championships
Howard Community College
A 10:00am
05/08-10/08 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Delhi CC, NY
A TBA
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Paula Klepadlo
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

OUTDOOR TRACK SCHEDULE 2007
Date Day Opponent Location Time
03/31/07 Saturday RI College Invitational A Results
04/07/07 Saturday Bryant Invitational A Results
04/14/07 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/21/07 Saturday MIT Co-ed Invitational A Results
04/27/07 Friday Bryant University Relays A 3:00 pm
04/29/07 Sunday Brown Open A 9:00 am
         
05/04/07 Friday Northeast District Championships
Stockton College, Pomona, NJ
A 10:00am
05/10-12/07 Thurs-Sat NJCAA National Championships
Howard CC, Maryland
A Results
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Chris Phung
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Kevin Salisbury
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
OUTDOOR TRACK SCHEDULE 2006
Date Day Opponent Location Time

04/01/06

Saturday Rhode Island College Invitational A Results
04/08/06 Saturday Bryant College Invitational A Results
04/15/06 Saturday UMass Dartmouth Invitational A Results
04/30/06 Sunday Brown Open A Results
         
05/05-06/06 Fri-Sat Northeast District
@ Bergen County, NJ
A Results
05/11-13/06 Thur-Sat NJCAA Championships
Erie CC, NY
A Results
  • Head Coach - Gregg Cornell
  • Assistant Coach - Chris Phung
  • Assistant Coach - Bob Bayha
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Kevin Salisbury
  • Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
MEN'S AND WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SCHOOL RECORDS
Year Mark Name Event Name Mark Year
2006 13.41 Sherilyn Nicholas 100M Dave Federico 10.5 ht 1992
2004 26.48 Jenny McCormack 200 M Dave Federico 21.6 ht 1992
2006 58.44 Sherilyn Nicholas 400 M Mario Miranda 49.91 2002
1996 2:27.0 ht Danielle Audette 800 M Mike Daniels 1:55.44 1999
1996 5:00.89 Danielle Audette 1500 M Bobby Allen 3:54.45 2013
2005 19:20.99 Saundra Barbosa 5000 M Bobby Allen 14:34.08 2013
      10000 M Francisco Trejo 33:01.0 ht 1998
      3000 M
Steeplechase
Eric Russo 9:51.87 1998
1996 11:09.90 Danielle Audette 3000 M      
2006 15.67 Elisa Semedo 110 M H Kevin White 15.82 2007
2006 1:05.89 Elisa Semedo 400 M H Kevin White 55.01 2007
2004 54.43 Cullen, Dellay,
McCormack, Simas
4 x 100 M Aidoo, McGill,
Dalton, Estrada
43.37 2004
2006 4:16.90 Proctor, Oyekoya,
Semedo, Nicholas
4 x 400 M Dalton, Estrada,
Hannon, Llewellyn
3:28.96 2005
2005 10:42.84 Nicholas, Bailey,
Barbosa, Pollack
4 x 800 M Dalton, Estrada,
Hannon, Llewellyn
8:19.08 2005
             
2006 3702 Sherilyn Nicholas Heptathlon      
2005 1.54 M Sherilyn Nicholas HJ Dave Federico 6'10" 1992
2006 5.26 M Elisa Semedo LJ Mark Wyman 22'6.5" 2001
2006 10.70 M Mary Oyekoya TJ Miguel Castillo 45'1.75" 1998
2010 40' 9.37" Ashley Noons Shot Put Darius Dziadkiewicz 48'4" 1996
2003 42.09 M Orlagh Cullen Discus Darius Dziadkiewicz 132'3" 1996
2005 51.72**
155.06
Jasmine Jennings Hammer Mark Piette 51.63 M 2002
2014
2013
35.61 M
35.51 M
Haley Beausoliel
Cassandra Gustafson
Javelin Cassandra Gustafson 35.51 M 2013
      Pole Vault Carl Barton 13'6" 2001
**Set Division III NJCAA National Record

This page developed and maintained by CCRI Athletics. Send comments and suggestions to .


Last Updated: 4/21/14