Community College of Rhode Island

Go to 50th Anniversary website

Records

Men's Baseball Accomplishments

*Excel files require MS Excel to view or print

  Results 2013

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/09/13 Saturday Mercyhurst Northeast A 12:00 pm DH L
L
1-2
0-1

0-1

0-2

 

03/10/13 Sunday Mercyhurst Northeast A 12:00 pm W  7-5 1-2  
03/14/13 Thursday Century CC
Lake Bonny Park Field #1
A 9:30 am  L  0-8 1-3  
03/14/13 Thursday

Oakton CC

Lake Bonny Park #1

A 12:30 pm  L 4-8 1-4  
03/15/13 Friday

Mott CC

Chain of Lakes Park

A 9:00 am   W 9-3 2-4  
03/16/13 Saturday Brookdale CC
Lake Bonny Park #1
A 1:30 pm DH W
L

 4-3

2-6

3-4

3-5

 
03/17/13  Sunday

Brockport JV

Chain of Lakes Park

A 9:30 am W  10-3  4-5  
03/22/13 Friday Monroe College (Bronx) H 3:00 pm  PP      
03/23/13 Saturday Monroe College (Bronx) H 12:00 pm   PP      
03/24/13 Sunday  Northern Essex
@ Warwick Vets HS
12:00 pm DH  L
W

4-9

7-2

4-6

5-6

0-1

1-1

03/26/13 Tuesday Mitchell JV A 4:00 pm  W 15-1 6-6  
03/27/13 Wednesday  Mass Bay H 4:00 pm  W 15-1 7-6  2-1
03/29/13 Friday Eastern CT JV A 1:00 pm  W 7-3 8-6  
03/30/13 Saturday Dean College A 12:00 pm DH

W

L

9-1

5-7

9-6
9-7
3-1
3-2
04/04/13 Thursday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm  W 7-1  10-7  
04/05/13 Friday Eastern CT JV A 4:00 pm  W 11-6 11-7  
04/06/13 Saturday UConn Avery Point H 12:00 pm DH

 L

L

 0-2

8-15

11-8

11-9

 3-3
 3-4
04/09/13 Tuesday Eastern CT JV H 4:00 pm W  11-4  12-9  
04/10/13 Wednesday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm  W  11-4  13-9      4-4
04/11/13 Thursday Southern NH JV H 3:00 pm W  5-2  14-9  
04/13/13 Saturday Franklin Pierce JV  12:00 pm DH

W

W

 8-2

 4-2

15-9
16-9
 
04/14/13 Sunday Springfield JV 12:00 pm DH 

W

W

 4-3

 6-0

 17-9

 18-9

 
04/16/13 Tuesday Holyoke CC A 4:00 pm  W 13-0 19-9 5-4
04/17/13 Wednesdasy Southern NH JV 3:00 pm DH

W

W

 10-0

13-1

20-9
21-9
 
04/18/13 Thursday Franklin Pierce H 3:30 pm  W 5-1  22-9  
04/20/13 Saturday  Dean College H 2:00 pm DH 

W

W

3-1

2-1

23-9

24-9

 6-4

 7-3

04/21/13 Sunday  Suffolk CC H 12:00 pm DH   PP      
04/23/13 Tuesday  Eastern CT JV  4:00 pm  W 5-4 25-9  
04/25/13 Thursday Mitchell JV H 3:30 pm  W  12-1 26-9  
04/27/13 Saturday UConn Avery Point A 12:00 pm DH L
L

 1-3

0-1

 26-10
26-11
 
04/29/13 Monday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm  W  1-0  27-11  
                 
05/03-05/13


Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Region XXI Championship




IF Game

 

2013 Pitching Statistics
2013 Statistics

A  
4:00 pm

12:00 pm

4:00 pm

 

L

W

 

L

 
3-4

 

4-0

 

2-3

 

27-12

 

28-12

 

28-13

 
05/11-12/13 Sat-Sun


Saturday



Sunday

District Championships
@ Region III


A  


10:00 am
1:00 pm
4:00 pm

10:00 am
11:00 am
3:00 pm
       
05/23-30/13

Sat-Fri

National Tournament
Enid, OK 

 

A          
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Kevin Rix
  • Assistant Coach - Mark Andrews
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Results 2012

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
02/18/12 Saturday Guilford Tech (NC)
@ Rockinghamn CC 
Wentworth, NC 
A 1:00 pm L
1-5
9-4 
0-1
1-1 

 

02/20/12 Monday Albermarle (NC)
@ Elizabeth City, NC
A 3:30 pm W 8-3 2-1   
02/21/12 Tuesday Albermarle (NC)
@ Elizabeth City, NC
A 2:00 pm W 9-8  3-1   
03/03/12 Saturday Mercer (NJ) A 1:00 pm PP       
03/04/12 Sunday Mercer (NJ) A 12:00 pm DH L
 0-2 
1-3 
3-2
 3-3 
 
03/15/12 Thursday Genesee CC
Chain O'Lakes Park
Winter Haven, FL (Field #4)
A 1:30 pm DH L
3-4
2-1 
3-4
 4-4 
 
03/16/12 Friday

Sussex CC (NJ)
@ Lake Myrtle

Auburndale, FL

A 5:00 pm  W  12-2 5-4  
03/17/12 Saturday Triton CC
Lake Bonny Park Field
Lakeland, FL 
A 12:00 pm  DH W
L
 11-6
5-6
6-4
6-5
 
03/18/12 Sunday Lake Sumter
@ LSCC, Leesburg, FL 
A 12:00 pm  L  5-8 6-6  
03/24/12  Saturday  Monroe College (Bronx) H 12:00 pm DH 

W

W

 3-0
4-3
7-6
8-6
 
03/25/12  Sunday  Northern Essex  12:00 pm DH  L
W
2-7
5-5
8-7
9-7
0-1
1-1
03/26/12  Monday  Roxbury  4:00 pm  W 16-0 10-7 2-1
03/28/12  Wednesday  Mass Bay  4:00 pm  Canceled      
03/31/12  Saturday  Dean  12:00 pm DH 

W

W

10-0

7-2 

11-7

12-7

3-1

4-1

04/03/12 Tuesday  Monroe College (Bronx)  4:00 pm  W 5-4 13-7  
04/04/12 Wednesday  Eastern CT JV  4:00 pm   W 6-5 14-7  
04/06/12  Friday  Holyoke  4:00 pm   L 8-18 14-8  4-2
04/07/12  Saturday  UCAP  12:00 pm DH  W
W
11-1
7-1
15-8
16-8
5-2
6-2
04/10/12  Tuesday  Eastern CT JV  4:00 pm   W   5-1  17-8  
04/11/12  Wednesday  Mass Bay  A 4:00 pm  W 14-4 18-8 7-2
04/12/12  Thursday  Holyoke  4:00 pm  W 6-0  19-8  8-2 
04/14/12 Saturday Franklin Pierce JV H 12:00 pm DH  Canceled      
04/15/12  Sunday  Suffolk
@ Seldon (Ammerman) Campus
12:00 pm DH 

W

W

 9-4

11-0

20-8

21-8

 
04/16/12 Monday  Roxbury  A 4:00 pm   W 10-0 22-8  9-2
04/18/12  Wednesday  Southern NH  3:00 pm DH  W
W
4-0
5-3
 23-8
24-8
 
04/19/12 Thursday  Franklin Pierce JV  4:00 pm   W 10-4 25-8  
04/21/12  Saturday  Dean  12:00 pm DH   W
L
13-6
3-11
26-8
26-9
10-2
10-3
04/22/12 Sunday  Suffolk  12:00 pm DH  canceled      
04/24/12 Tuesday  Eastern CT JV  4:00 pm  W 15-1 27-9  
04/25/12 Wednesday Mass Bay H 4:00 pm  W 9-4 28-9 11-3
04/28/12  Saturday  UCAP  12:00 pm DH  W
L
3-2
2-9
29-9
29-10
 12-3
12-4
04/29/12  Sunday  Springfield JV  12:00 pm DH   canceled      
05/01/12  Tuesday  Eastern CT JV  4:00 pm  canceled      
05/02/12 Wednesday Quinsigamond H 4:00 pm canceled      
                 
05/04-07/12
Friday

Saturday

Monday
Region XXI Championship
CCRI vs UCAP

CCRI vs UCAP

IF Game
H  
4:00 pm

12:00 pm

4:00 pm

 

W

W

 

5-2

3-1

 

30-10

31-10

 

13-4

14-4

05/12-13/12 Sat-Sun


Saturday



Sunday

District Championships
@ Region XXI

CCRI vs Westchester
Westchester vs Mercyhurst
CCRI vs Mercyhurst

CCRI vs Mercyhurst
Mecyhurst vs Westchester
CCRI vs Mercyhurst

H  


10:00 am
1:00 pm
4:00 pm

10:00 am
11:00 am
3:00 pm
 


L
Mercyhurst
Finish Sun.

W
Mercyhurst
W
 


3-11
9-6


7-6
8-2
8-4
 


31-11



32-11

33-11
 
05/26-06/02


05/26/12

05/27/12
Sat-Fri


Saturday

Sunday

National Tournament
Enid, OK 

 

vs. Madison WATCH GAME

vs. Catawba Valley

A  


12:00 pm CST

3:30 pm CST
 


L

 L 
 


2-7

5-11 
 


33-12

33-13 
 
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

2011 Results

Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
02/19/11 Saturday College of Albermarle A 12:00 pm L 9-11 0-1  
02/20/11 Sunday College of Albermarle A 12:00 pm DH W
L
10-6
3-4
1-1
1-2
 
02/21/11 Monday TNCC A 2:00 pm  W  7-4  2-2  
02/26/11 Saturday Manchester A 12:00 pm DH  Canceled      
03/20/11 Sunday N. Essex H 12:00 pm DH W
W
5-3
3-2
3-2
4-2
1-0
2-0
03/22/11 Tuesday Mass Bay H 4:00 pm W  12-2  5-2  3-0
03/24/11 Thursday Praire State
Chain O'Lakes Park  Field #1
A 1:30 pm DH  W
W
 12-5
6-5
6-2
7-2
 
03/25/11 Friday Pasco Hernando
Auburndale, FL  Field#4
A 12:00 pm DH W
W
 11-4
5-4
8-2
9-2
 
03/26/11 Saturday St. Pete
Frank Tack Park
Clearwater, FL
A 1:00 pm  L
L
 2-10
7-15
9-3
9-4
 
03/27/11 Sunday @ Lake Sumter
Leesburg, FL
A 11:00 am  L  8-9  9-5  
03/28/11 Monday Roxbury H 4:00 pm  W  11-6  10-5 4-0
03/30/11 Wednesday MCC H 4:00 pm  W  4-2  11-5  5-0
03/31/11 Thursday FP JV H 4:00 pm  W  4-3  12-5  
04/02/11 Saturday Dean A 1:00 pm DH  PP      
04/03/11 Sunday Springfield JV H 12:00 pm DH  W
W
 15-5
9-4
 13-5
14-5
 
04/04/11 Monday Roxbury A 4:00 pm  PP      
04/05/11 Tuesday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm  PP      
04/06/11 Wednesday MCC A 4:00 pm  W  6-4  15-5  6-0
04/08/11 Friday Holyoke A 4:00 pm W  14-9  16-5  7-0
04/09/11 Saturday S. New Hampshire H 12:00 pm DH W
W
8-4
5-0
17-5
18-5
 
04/10/11 Sunday E. Conncticut JV A 12:00 pm DH W
L
8-3
3-4
19-5
19-6
 
04/11/11 Monday Dean A 4:00 pm      W   11-0    20-6  8-0
04/12/11 Tuesday MCC H 4:00 pm     PP      
04/15/11 Friday Eastern CT H 4:00 pm W  4-0  21-6  
04/17/11 Sunday UCAP A 1:00 pm DH  W
L
5-1
1-4
22-6
22-7
9-0
9-1
04/18/11 Monday Roxbury A 4:00 pm  L  12-13  22-8  9-2
04/19/11 Tuesday E. Connecticut H 4:00 pm  W  6-1  23-8  
04/21/11 Thursday S. New Hampshire A 3:30 pm  W  13-0  24-8  
04/22/11 Friday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm  canceled      
04/23/11 Saturday Dean College H 12:00 pm DH  canceled      
04/25/11 Monday Dean H 4:00 pm W  6-1  25-8 10-2
04/26/11 Tuesday Dean H 4:00 pm W  10-2  26-8  11-2
04/28/11 Thursday Massasoit CC A 4:00 pm  Canceled      
04/29/11 Friday Dean A 4:00 pm  W 15-2  27-8  12-2
04/30/11 Saturdau UCAP H 12:00 pm DH  W
L
 5-2
0-6
 28-8
28-9
 13-2
13-3
05/03/11 Tuesday Quinsigamond A 4:00 pm  W  15-5  29-9  14-3
05/04/11 Wednesday Northern Essex A 4:00 pm  Canceled      
                 
05/06-08/11 Fri-Sun


Fri

Sat

Sun
Region XXI
Championships vs UCAP

Game #1

Game #2

If game
H


 


4:00 pm

12:00 noon

12:00 noon

 

 

 

W

 

L

 

L

 


2-0

 

0-3

 

0-4

 

 

 

 

30-9

 

30-10

 

30-11

 

 

 

15-3

 

15-4

 

15-5

05/13-15/11 Fri-Sun District Championships
@ Region XV
A          
05/28-06/04/11 Sat-Fri NJCAA World Series
Oklahoma
A TBA        
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
Men's Baseball 2010
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/06/10 Saturday College of Albermarle A 1:00 pm DH W
L
12-5
0-1
1-0
1-1
 
03/07/10 Sunday College of Albermarle A 12:00 pm W 10-4 2-1  
03/13/10 Saturday Manchester CC A 12:00 pm DH Canceled      
03/16/10 Tuesday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm W 7-0 3-1  
03/20/10 Saturday Manchester CC H 12:00 pm DH W
L
6-5
4-6
4-1
4-2
1-0
1-1
03/21/10 Sunday Northern Essex H 12:00 pm DH W
W
4-3
5-1
5-2
6-2
2-1
3-1
03/25/10 Thursday Praire State A TBA W 8-1 7-2  
03/25/10 Thursday St. Lawrence A TBA W 7-6 8-2  
03/26/10 Friday Madison A TBA W
L
4-2
1-3
9-2
9-3
 
03/27/10 Saturday Morton A TBA L 4-8 9-4  
03/28/10 Sunday Lake Sumter CC A 12:00 pm L 6-7 9-5  
03/30/10 Tuesday Mass Bay CC H 3:30 pm pp 4/14      
03/31/10 Wednesday Quinsigamond CC H 4:00 pm pp 5/5      
04/01/10 Thursday Bunker Hill H 3:30 pm canceled      
04/03/10 Saturday Dean College A 12:00 pm DH W
L
7-5
6-7
10-5
10-6
4-1
4-2
04/05/10 Monday Massasoit CC H 3:30 pm W 3-2 11-6 5-2
04/07/10 Wednesday Manchester CC A 4:00 pm W 5-1 12-6 6-2
04/10/10 Saturday Franklin Pierce H 12:00 pm DH canceled      
04/11/10 Sunday Eastern CT A 12:00 pm DH L
W
7-10
11-1
12-7
13-7
 
04/12/10 Monday Holyoke CC H 3:30 pm W 10-6 14-7 7-2
04/13/10 Tuesday Manchester CC H 3:30 pm W 9-1 15-7 8-2
04/14/10 Wednesday Mass Bay H 3:30 pm W 7-4 16-7 9-2
04/15/10 Thursday Eastern CT H 3:30 pm W 4-0 17-7  
04/17/10 Saturday Franklin Pierce A 12:00 pm DH canceled      
04/18/10 Sunday UCAP A 1:00 pm DH L
W
3-6
3-2
17-8
18-8
9-3
10-3
04/21/10 Wednesday Eastern CT A 6:00 pm W 12-8 19-8  
04/23/10 Friday Holyoke CC A 4:00 pm W 8-0 20-8 11-3
04/24/10 Saturday Dean College H 12:00 pm DH W
W
7-4
6-4
21-8
22-8
12-3
13-3
04/28/10 Wednesday Eastern CT H 3:30 pm W 14-6 22-8  
04/29/10 Thursday Massasoit CC A 4:00 pm L 4-9 23-9 13-4
05/01/10 Saturday UCAP H 12:00 pm DH L
L
4-7
1-5
23-10
23-11
13-5
13-6
05/03/10 Monday Tufts H 3:30 pm canceled      
05/04/10 Tuesday Northern Essex A 3:30 pm L 1-2 23-12 13-7
05/05/10 Wednesday Quinsigamond CC H 3:30 pm   11-3 24-12 14-7
                 
05/08-09/10 Fri-Sun


Fri

Sat

Sun (If game)
Region XXI
@UCAP

 
A


4:00 pm

1:00 pm

1:00 pm



L

L



0-11

1-11



24-13

24-14



14-8

14-9
05/15-16/10 Fri-Sun District Championships
@ Region III
           
05/23-29/10 Sat-Fri NJCAA World Series
Oklahoma
TBA TBA        
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Team Administrator - Steve Rooney
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
Go to top of page
Men's Baseball 2009
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/17/09 Tuesday Practice A 4:00 pm        
03/18/09 Wednesday Dutchess, (NY)
@ Lake Myrtle #4
Auburndale, FL
A 7:00 pm W 7-1 1-0  
03/19/09 Thursday Polk CC
Winterhaven, FL
A 4:00 pm L 2-3 1-1  
03/20/09 Friday Schenectady CC (NY)
@ Lake Myrtle #4
Auburndale, FL
A 9:15 am DH W
W
15-1
5-3
2-1
3-1
 
03/21/09 Saturday Genessee (NY)
@ Chain O'Lakes #3
Auburndale, FL
A 1:00 pm DH L
L
7-8
10-14
3-2
3-3
 
03/22/09 Sunday Lake Sumnter CC
@ Leesburg, FL
A 12:00 noon L 1-11 3-4  
03/24/09 Tuesday Bunker Hill H 4:00 pm W 8-3 4-4 1-0
03/25/09 Wednesday Manchester CC H 4:00 pm W 10-2 5-4 2-0
03/26/09 Thursday Quinsigamond CC H 4:00 pm W 9-1 6-4 3-0
03/28/09 Saturday Franklin Pierce JV H Noon DH W
W
3-1
9-2
7-4
8-4
 
03/30/09 Monday Northern Essex H 4:00 pm canceled      
03/31/09 Tuesday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm W 10-0 9-4  
04/01/09 Wednesday Franklin Pierce JV A 5:00 pm DH W 9-4 10-4  
04/02/09 Thursday Bunker Hill CC A 4:00 pm canceled      
04/04/09 Saturday Dean College A Noon DH W
W
5-4
7-3
11-4
12-4
4-0
5-0
04/05/09 Sunday Eastern CT H Noon DH W
W
13-0
15-1
13-4
14-4
 
04/08/09 Wednesday Manchester CC A 4:00 pm L 12-14 14-5 5-1
04/10/09 Friday RPI A 4:00 pm W 11-5 15-5  
04/11/09 Saturday Schenectady County CC A 12:00 pm DH W
W
12-1
8-5
16-5
17-5
 
04/13/09 Monday Holyoke A 4:00 pm W 8-2 18-5 6-1
04/14/09 Tuesday Manchester CC H 4:00 pm W 6-3 19-5 7-1
04/15/09 Wednesday Eastern CT JV A 4:00 pm W 7-4 20-5  
04/16/09 Thursday Navy Prep H 4:00 pm W 13-2 21-5  
04/18/09 Saturday Navy Prep H Noon DH W
W
11-7
7-4
22-5
23-5
 
04/19/09 Sunday Uconn Avery Point A 1:00 pm DH W
L
4-3
2-4
24-5
24-6
8-1
8-2
04/21/09 Tuesday Eastern CT A 7:00 pm canceled      
04/24/09 Friday Holyoke H 4:00 pm W 14-0 25-6 9-2
04/25/09 Saturday Dean College H Noon DH W
L
1-0
2-10
26-6
26-7
10-2
10-3
04/29/09 Wednesday Eastern CT H 4:00 pm canceled      
04/30/09 Thursday Massasoit CC H 4:00 pm W 10-0 27-7 11-3
05/02/09 Saturday UConn Avery Pt. H Noon DH L
L
1-4
4-9
27-8
27-9
11-4
11-5
05/04/09 Monday Quinsigamond A 4:00 pm W 13-3 28-9 12-5
                 
05/08-10/09

05/08/09

05/-09/09
Fri-Sun

Friday

Saturday
Region XXI

CCRI @ UConn Avery Pt

CCRI @ UConn Avery Pt

CCRI Regional Champs 2009
Team Photo
A

4:00 pm

3:00 pm

 


W

W


6-5

7-4


29-9

30-9


13-5

14-5
05/15-17/09 Fri-Sun District Championships
@ Region XXI - CCRI
 
Saturday 5/16/09

CCRI vs Dutchess
Dutchess vs Monroe
Monroe vs CCRI

Sunday 5/17/09
Rained Out

Monday 5/18/09
CCRI vs Monroe
CCRI vs Monroe Game 3
 



@ CCRI
Warwick, RI





 





10:00am
1:00 pm
4:00 pm





1:00 pm
4:00 pm





W
Monroe
L





W
L





7-4
4-1
0-4





8-2
2-7
   
05/23-29/09 Sat-Fri NJCAA World Series
Oklahoma
TBA TBA        
Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney
Go to top of page
Men's Baseball 2008
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/08/08 Saturday Lenoir CC
Wilson, North Carolina
A 1:00 pm DH L
L
4-10
7-8
0-2  
03/09/08 Sunday Lenoir CC
Wilson, North Carolina
A 11:00 am W 10-6 1-2  
03/13/08 Thursday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Ancilla College, IN
Listen to the Game
A 3:00 pm W 13-5 2-2  
03/13/08 Thursday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Ancilla College, IN
Listen to the Game
A 5:00 pm W 8-5 3-2  
03/14/08 Friday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Transylvania College, Kentucky
Listen to the Game
A 1:00 pm L 8-11 3-3  
03/14/08 Friday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Delaware Tech
Listen to the Game
A 5:30 pm L 6-9 3-4  
03/15/08 Saturday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Delgado CC, LA
Listen to the Game
A 5:30 pm L 6-8 3-5  
03/15/08 Saturday Disney Invitational
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Delgado CC, LA
Listen to the Game
A 8:00 pm L 5-6 3-6  
03/16/08 Sunday TBA A 9:00 am        
03/26/08 Wednesday Eastern Ct. JV A 4:00 pm L 7-8 3-7  
03/27/08 Thursday N. Essex H 4:00 pm W 11-3 4-7 1-0
03/29/08 Saturday Franklin Pierce JV H 12:00 pm DH W
W
9-2
11-8
5-7
6-7
 
03/30/08 Sunday Eastern Ct. JV H 12:00 pm DH W
W
9-5
7-2
7-7
8-7
 
04/01/08 Tuesday UConn Avery Point H 4:00 pm L 3-14 8-8 1-1
04/03/08 Thursday Dean H 4:00 pm W 11-1 9-8 2-1
04/06/08 Sunday Quinsigamond H 12:00 pm DH W
w
15-1
14-3
10-8
11-8
3-1
4-1
04/08/07 Tuesday Eastern Ct. JV H 4:00 pm W 5-4 12-8  
04/09/08 Wednesday Manchester A 4:00 pm L 2-8 12-9 4-2
04/13/08 Sunday Eastern Ct. JV A 12:00 pm DH W
W
6-1
4-3
13-9
14-9
 
04/14/08 Monday Holyoke A 4:00 pm W 16-9 15-9 5-2
04/15/08 Tuesday Manchester H 4:00 pm W 4-0 16-9 6-2
04/16/08 Wednesday Dean H 4:00 pm L 2-5 16-10 6-3
04/18/08 Friday Roxbury H 4:00 pm cancel      
04/20/08 Sunday UConn Avery Pt. A 1:00 pm DH L
W
2-3
2-1
16-11
17-11
6-4
7-4
04/23/08 Wednesday N. Essex A 4:00 pm W 9-8 18-11 8-4
04/25/08 Friday Holyoke H 4:00 pm W 12-9 19-11 9-4
04/26/08 Saturday Dean A 12:00 pm DH L
W
0-3
11-0
19-12
20-12
9-5
10-5
04/30/08 Wednesday Bridgeport JV H 4:00 pm W 14-4 21-12  
                 
05/02-04/08 Fri-Mon Region XXI Playoffs vs UCAP
Saturday 5/3
Sunday 5/4
Monday 5/5 if necessary
A 1:00 pm
1:00 pm
4:00 pm
L
W
L
7-10
14-6
5-8
21-13
22-13
22-14
10-6
11-6
11-7
TBD   District Championships TBA TBA        
05/24/08   NJCAA World Series
Millington, TN
TBA TBA        
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Baseball Coordinator - Idris Liasu
  • Athletic Director - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

Men's Baseball Schedule - 2007
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/09/07 Friday Louisberg College A 2:00 pm L 5-8 0-1  
03/10/07 Saturday Lenoir CC (DH) A 1:00 pm L 1-2 0-2  
03/11/07 Sunday Lenoir A 1:00 pm L 4-9 0-3  
03/15-18/07 Thurs-Sun Lenoir A TBA L 2-12 0-4  
03/15/07 Thursday Brookdale A 12:00 pm W 7-1 1-4  
03/15/07 Thursday Columbia Greene A 3:15 pm W 7-4 2-4  
03/16/07 Friday Macomb A 11:45 am W 7-5 3-4  
03/16/07 Friday Ontario Terriers A 2:45 pm L 4-9 3-5  
03/17/07 Saturday Ontario Terriers A 9:00 am L 7-11 3-6  
03/17/07 Saturday Triton A 1:00 pm L 1-8 3-7  
03/21/07 Wednesday Navy Prep H 3:30 pm PP      
03/24/07 Saturday UConn Avery Point (DH) H 12:00 pm pp      
03/28/07 Wednesday Northern Essex CC H 3:30 pm W 13-1 4-7  
03/31/07 Saturday Roxbury CC (DH) A 12:00 pm pp      
04/01/07 Sunday E. Conn JV(DH) H 12:00 pm W
W
6-5
9-7
5-7
6-7
 
04/04/07 Wednesday Holyoke CC A 4:00 pm pp      
04/05/07 Thursday Dean College A 4:00 pm L 7-9 6-8  
04/07/07 Saturday Massasoit CC (DH) A 12:00pm W
L
8-2
2-3
7-8
7-9
 
04/10/07 Tuesday Quinsigamond CC A 3:30 pm W 12-0 8-9  
04/11/07 Wednesday Navy Prep H 3:30 pm W 10-2 9-9  
04/14/07 Saturday E. Conn JV(DH) A 12:00 pm   11-7
8-4
10-9
11-9
 
04/15/07 Sunday Southern Maine (DH) H 12:00 pm pp      
04/19/07 Thursday Holyoke CC H 4:00 pm L 3-8 11-10  
04/21/07 Saturday Quinsigamond CC (DH) H 12:00 pm W
W
13-1
3-2
12-10
13-10
 
04/22/07 Sunday UConn Avery Point (DH) A 1:00 pm L
W
3-13
5-2
13-11
14-11
 
04/24/07 Tuesday UConn Avery Point H 4:00 pm L 2-7 14-12  
04/25/07 Wednesday Dean A 4:00 pm T 1-1 14-12-1  
04/29/07 Sunday Dean College (DH) H 1:00 pm W
W
3-2
8-1
15-12-1
16-12-1
 
05/03/07 Thursday Univ. of Bridgeport A 4:00 pm W 22-4 17-12-1  
                 

05/04/07
05/05/07
05/06/07
  Region XXI Tournament
CCRI v UConn Avery Pt.
CCRI v UConn Avery Pt.
CCRI v UConn Avery Pt.
 

A
A
A

4:00 pm
1:00 pm
1:00 pm

L
L

1-9
5-6

17-13-1
17-14-1
 
05/11-13/07   District Tournament            
05/26-06/01   National Tournament
Millington, TN
           
  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Assistant Coach - Chris Bugyi
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

Men's Baseball Schedule - 2006
Date Day Opponent Location Time Result Score Record Region
XXI
03/09/06 Thursday Glen Oaks W. Palm   W 1-0 1-0  
03/09/06 Thursday Burlington W. Palm   L 4-7 1-1  
03/10/06 Friday Burlington W. Palm   W 9-0 2-1  
03/10/06 Friday Macomb CC W. Palm   L 9-13 2-2  
03/11/06 Saturday Macomb CC W. Palm   W 9-3 3-2  
03/11/06 Saturday Brookdale CC W. Palm   W 2-0 4-2  
03/12/06 Sunday Toronto W. Palm   W 4-1 5-2  
03/18/06 Saturday Baltimore City CC
Anne Arundal
A 12:00pm
3:00pm
W
L
3-1
4-9
6-2
6-3
 
03/19/06 Sunday Delaware Tech A 12:00pm L
L
3-4
3-13
6-4
6-5
 
03/23/06 Thursday Navy Prep H 3:30pm W 10-5 7-5  
03/25/06 Saturday UConn Avery Point H 12:00pm L
W
2-5
5-3
7-6
8-6
0-1
1-1
03/26/06 Sunday Massasoit CC H 12:00pm W
W
2-1
9-5
9-6
10-6
2-1
3-1
03/30/06 Thursday Northern Essex H 3:00pm W 6-0 11-6  
04/01/06 Saturday Suny Cobleskill A 12:00pm W 12-1 12-6  
04/02/06 Sunday Dutchess CC A 12:00pm L
W
7-8
13-2
12-7
13-7
 
04/06/06 Thursday Dean College H 4:00pm W 10-2 14-7 4-1
04/07/06 Friday Eastern Connecticut A 4:00pm pp      
04/09/06 Sunday Rhode Island College A 12:00pm W
W
11-2
6-4
15-7
16-7
 
04/12/06 Wednesday Eastern Connecticut H 4:00pm W 8-5 17-7  
04/15/06 Saturday St. Rose H 1:00pm pp      
04/17/06 Monday Dean College H 4:00pm W 11-0 18-7 5-1
04/22/06 Saturday Roxbury H 12:00pm W
W
12-3
14-5
19-7
20-7
6-1
7-1
04/23/06 Sunday UConn Avery Point A 1:00pm L 4-5 20-8 7-2
04/25/06 Tuesday Navy Prep H 4:00pm pp      
04/26/06 Wednesday Massasoit CC A 4:00pm W 13-1 21-8 8-2
04/29/06 Saturday Dean College A 12:00pm W
L
11-5
0-6
22-8
22-9
9-2
9-3
05/04/06 Thursday Worcester State H 4:00pm pp      
                 
05/06-08/06 Sat-Mon Region XXI
@ UCAP
A G. 1
G. 2
G. 3
W
L
L
12-4
3-7
0-5
23-9
23-10
23-11
10-3
10-4
10-5
05/11-13/06 Thur-Sat District Championships
Region 19
A          
05/27-06/02 Sat-Fri NJCAA Championships
Millington, TN
A          

  • Head Coach - Ken Hopkins
  • Assistant Coach - Joe Vigeant
  • Assistant Coach - Ray Tessaglia
  • Assistant Coach - Chris Bugyi
  • Athletic Director - Lou Pullano
  • Team Administrator - Joe Pavone
  • Head Athletic Trainer - Steve Rooney

Go to top of page

This page developed and maintained by CCRI Athletics. Send comments and suggestions to .


Last Updated: 2/3/14